Wednesday, December 7, 2022
HomeDigit NewsKnow 5 big things about Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

Know 5 big things about Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

 

The government has proposed a new Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022. It replaces the Personal Data Protection Bill which was withdrawn in August. The government said a more “comprehensive legal framework” would be presented soon.

The new proposal is the fourth phase of the proposed bill. A data protection law has been in the works since 2017, when the Supreme Court ruled that privacy is a fundamental right of every Indian citizen.

5 big things about digital personal data protection bill

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has invited feedback from the public on the draft bill by December 17, 2022. Feedback can be submitted on the MyGov website. Today we are going to tell you about the 5 biggest salient features of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022.

Point 1: The government will have the power to specify the countries where companies can transfer personal data. This would allow companies to send user data to servers located in countries on that list. The government may exempt state agencies from data processing under the proposed law in the interest of national security.

Point 2: The government will set up a “Data Protection Board” to ensure compliance with the proposed law. The board will also listen to the complaints of the users. “The Central Government shall, by notification, establish a Board to be known as the Data Protection Board of India for the purposes of this Act.

Point 3: The Data Protection Board may impose financial penalties for non-compliance. The draft proposal states that failure of entities to take appropriate security measures to prevent data breaches could result in fines of up to 2.5 billion rupees ($30.6 million).

Point 4: Companies must stop retaining user data if it no longer serves the business purpose for which it was collected. The User shall have the right to rectification and erasure of his personal data.

Point 5: No company or organization will be allowed to store personal data that is “likely to harm” children, and advertisements cannot target children. Before processing any personal data of the child, parental consent will be required.

Point 6: The law will cover personal data collected online and digitized offline data. This will also apply to the processing of personal data abroad, if such data involves profiling of Indian users or selling services to them.

 

- Advertisement -
MOBILE

- Advertisment -

- Advertisment -spot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Auto

Two Wheeler

BUSINESS AND FINANCE

Digit News

spot_img